Medimix info

Medimix has been clinically proven to be topically effective against skin conditions such as pimples (acne), body odour, prickly heat (miliaria rubra), boils (furuncles) and other skin infections.

Medimix soap

Medi Mix Soap, Ayurvedic Soap With 18 Herbs.  Effective for skin problems.  Discover freedom from pimples, body odour and skin infections. with the goodness of the world's largest selling Ayurvedic Soap. A traditionally hand made soap with a time tested and unique formulation that combines the goodness of 18 herbs (see below), Medimix is clinically proven to act effectively on many kinds of skin problems. The flagship brand of the Cholayil group, Medimix is your complete head-to-toe-care solution. Hide no more. Seek your freedom with Medimix, now in an all new look.  125 grams

Medimix Ingredients

 

Ingredients

Botanical Name

Common Name

Benefits

Vacha

Acorus calamus Linn.

Calamus, Sweet Flag

Antibacterial, antiviral, deodorant, repels parasites from the body.

Usheeram

Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) Nash

Vetiver

Coolant to body, acts against wet and dry eczema.

Guggulu

Commiphora mukul Engl

Indian Bedellium

Antiseptic, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory agent, deodorant.

Jyothishmathi

Celastrus paniculatus Willd

Staff tree. Kanguni. Valuluvai

Improves smoothness of skin, prevents diseases vitiated by kapha dosha.

Dhanyaka

Coriandrum sativum Linn

Coriander

Provides pleasant body odour, coolant to body, prevents prickly heat.

Jeeraka

Cuminum cyminum Linn

Cumin. Jeera

Provides pleasant body odour.

Yashtimadhu

Glycyrrhiza glabra Linn

Licorice. Athimadhuram, Liquorice

Improves complexion, acts as a sunscreen, removes excess sebum.

Kutaja

Holarrhena antidysenterica (L.) Wall.

Conessi bark. Kurchi

Coolant, prevents excessive sebum secretion.

Nimba Twak

Azadirachta indica A.Juss

Neem. Margosa

Antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, anti-dandruff.

Krishna Jeeraka

Nigella sativa Linn

Black cumin, Small fennel

Deodorant.

Chitraka

Plumbago rosea Linn

Red leadwort

Antifungal, acts against dematophytes, anti-dandruff, useful in many skin problems.

Bakuchi

Psoralea corylifolia Linn

Babchi

Proven medicine against psoriasis and vitiligo (switram).

Chopchini

Smilax china Linn

China Root

Anti-inflammatory drug.

Vanardraka

Zingiber zerumbet Rosc. ex Sm

Shampoo ginger. Pinecone ginger

Antifungal, antibacterial agent.

Vidangam

Embelia ribes Burm.f

False Pepper. Vidanga

Effective against all sorts of parasitic organisms.

Sariba

Hemidesmus indicus Roxb

Hemidesmus. Indian Sarsaparilla. Nannari. Sariva

Coolant to skin, prevents excess sebum secretion, prevents itching, removes bad body odour and prevents prickly heat.

Dharu Haridra

Berberis aristata DC

Berberry. Jaundice berry

Antibacterial, antifungal, prevents pimples.

Devadaru

Cedrus deodara Loud

Deodar Cedar

Prevents prickly heat, prevents itching, gives a pleasant body odour, antiseptic.

Medi Mix Soap 125 grams

MEDIMIX Soap
$3.49